SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE.
[…] Representatives, respectively, and as such it is deemed a part of the rules of
each House, respectively, but applicable only with respect to the procedure to
be followed in that House in the case of a joint resolution described in
subsection (a), and it supersedes other rules only to the extent that it is
inconsistent with such rules; and
"(2) with full recognition of the constitutional right of either House to
change the rules (so far as relating to the procedure of that House) at any
time, in the same manner, and to the same extent as in the case of any other
rule of that House.
"Sec. 803. Special rule on statutory, regulatory, and judicial deadlines
"(a) In the case of any deadline for, relating to, or involving any rule
which does not take effect (or the effectiveness of which is terminated) because
of enactment of a joint resolution under section 802, that deadline is extended
until the date 1 year after the date of enactment of the joint resolution.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect a deadline merely by
reason of the postponement of a rule's effective date under section 801(a).
"(b) The term 'deadline' means any date certain for fulfilling any obligation
or exercising any authority established by or under any Federal statute or
regulation, or by or under any court order implementing any Federal statute or
regulation.
Sec. 804. Definitions