SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE.
[…] than 2 years after the date of enactment of this section on the scope of their
program or policy, the number of enforcement actions against small entities that
qualified or failed to qualify for the program or policy, and the total amount
of penalty reductions and waivers.
SEC. 224. EFFECTIVE DATE.
This subtitle and the amendments made by this subtitle shall take effect on
the expiration of 90 days after the date of enactment of this subtitle.
Subtitle C--Equal Access to Justice Act Amendments
SEC. 231. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS.
(a) Section 504(a) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at
the end the following new paragraph:
"(4) If, in an adversary adjudication arising from an agency action to
enforce a party's compliance with a statutory or regulatory requirement, the
demand by the agency is substantially in excess of the decision of the
adjudicative officer and is unreasonable when compared with such decision, under
the facts and circumstances of the case, the adjudicative officer shall award to
the party the fees and other expenses related to defending against the excessive
demand, unless the party has committed a willful violation of law or otherwise
acted in bad faith, or special circumstances make an award unjust. Fees and
expenses awarded under this paragraph shall be paid only as a consequence of
appropriations provided in advance.".
(b) Section 504(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended--
(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking "$75" and inserting "$125";
(2) at the end of paragraph (1)(B), by inserting before the semicolon "or for
purposes of subsection (a)(4), a small entity as defined in section 601";
(3) at the end of paragraph (1)(D), by striking "and";
(4) at the end of paragraph (1)(E), by striking the period and inserting ";
and"; and
(5) at the end of paragraph (1), by adding the following new subparagraph:
"(F) 'demand' means the express demand of the agency which led to the