SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE.
[…] prior to the date of enactment.
Subtitle E--Congressional Review
SEC. 251. CONGRESSIONAL REVIEW OF AGENCY RULEMAKING.
Title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting immediately after
chapter 7 the following new chapter:
"CHAPTER 8--CONGRESSIONAL REVIEW OF AGENCY RULEMAKING
"Sec.
"801. Congressional review.
"802. Congressional disapproval procedure.
"803. Special rule on statutory, regulatory, and judicial deadlines.
"804. Definitions.
"805. Judicial review.
"806. Applicability; severability.
"807. Exemption for monetary policy.
"808. Effective date of certain rules.
Sec. 801. Congressional review
"(a)(1)(A) Before a rule can take effect, the Federal agency promulgating
such rule shall submit to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller
General a report containing--
"(i) a copy of the rule;
"(ii) a concise general statement relating to the rule, including whether it
is a major rule; and
"(iii) the proposed effective date of the rule.
"(B) On the date of the submission of the report under subparagraph (A), the
Federal agency promulgating the rule shall submit to the Comptroller General and
make available to each House of Congress--