SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE.
[…] promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small
entities. If the head of the agency makes a certification under the preceding
sentence, the agency shall publish such certification in the Federal Register at
the time of publication of general notice of proposed rulemaking for the rule or
at the time of publication of the final rule, along with a statement providing
the factual basis for such certification. The agency shall provide such
certification and statement to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small
Business Administration.".
(b) Section 612 of title 5, United States Code, is amended--
(1) in subsection (a), by striking "the committees on the Judiciary of the
Senate and the House of Representatives, the Select Committee on Small Business
of the Senate, and the Committee on Small Business of the House of
Representatives" and inserting "the Committees on the Judiciary and Small
Business of the Senate and House of Representatives".
(2) in subsection (b), by striking "his views with respect to the" and
inserting in lieu thereof, "his or her views with respect to compliance with