SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE.
[…] otherwise provided by law, unless the rule is made of no force or effect under
section 802.
"(f) Any rule that takes effect and later is made of no force or effect by
enactment of a joint resolution under section 802 shall be treated as though
such rule had never taken effect.
"(g) If the Congress does not enact a joint resolution of disapproval under
section 802 respecting a rule, no court or agency may infer any intent of the
Congress from any action or inaction of the Congress with regard to such rule,
related statute, or joint resolution of disapproval.
Sec. 802. Congressional disapproval procedure
"(a) For purposes of this section, the term 'joint resolution' means only a
joint resolution introduced in the period beginning on the date on which the
report referred to in section 801(a)(1)(A) is received by Congress and ending 60
days thereafter (excluding days either House of Congress is adjourned for more
than 3 days during a session of Congress), the matter after the resolving clause
of which is as follows: 'That Congress disapproves the rule submitted by the __
relating to __, and such rule shall have no force or effect.' (The blank spaces
being appropriately filled in).
"(b)(1) A joint resolution described in subsection (a) shall be referred to
the committees in each House of Congress with jurisdiction.
"(2) For purposes of this section, the term 'submission or publication date'
means the later of the date on which--