SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE.
[…] adversary adjudication, but shall not include a recitation of the maximum
statutory penalty (i) in the complaint, or (ii) elsewhere when accompanied by an
express demand for a lesser amount.".
SEC. 233. EFFECTIVE DATE.
The amendments made by sections 331 and 332 shall apply to civil actions and
adversary adjudications commenced on or after the date of the enactment of this
subtitle.
Subtitle D--Regulatory Flexibility Act Amendments
SEC. 241. REGULATORY FLEXIBILITY ANALYSES.
(a) Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis.--
(1) Section 603.--Section 603(a) of title 5, United States Code, is amended--
(A) by inserting after "proposed rule", the phrase ", or publishes a notice
of proposed rulemaking for an interpretative rule involving the internal revenue
laws of the United States"; and
(B) by inserting at the end of the subsection, the following new sentence:
"In the case of an interpretative rule involving the internal revenue laws of
the United States, this chapter applies to interpretative rules published in the