SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE.
[…] instrumentalities, or employees of the United States; or
"(ii) answers to questions posed to agencies, instrumentalities, or employees
of the United States which are to be used for general statistical purposes; and
"(B) shall not include a collection of information described under section
3518(c)(1) of title 44, United States Code.
"(8) Recordkeeping requirement.--The term 'recordkeeping requirement' means a
requirement imposed by an agency on persons to maintain specified records.".
(b) Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis.--Section 604 of title 5, United
States Code, is amended--
(1) in subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) When an agency promulgates a final rule under section 553 of this title,
after being required by that section or any other law to publish a general
notice of proposed rulemaking, or promulgates a final interpretative rule
involving the internal revenue laws of the United States as described in section
603(a), the agency shall prepare a final regulatory flexibility analysis. Each
final regulatory flexibility analysis shall contain--
"(1) a succinct statement of the need for, and objectives of, the rule;
"(2) a summary of the significant issues raised by the public comments in
response to the initial regulatory flexibility analysis, a summary of the