SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE.
[…] "(a) This chapter shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law.
"(b) If any provision of this chapter or the application of any provision of
this chapter to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the application of
such provision to other persons or circumstances, and the remainder of this
chapter, shall not be affected thereby.
Sec. 807. Exemption for monetary policy
"Nothing in this chapter shall apply to rules that concern monetary policy
proposed or implemented by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
or the Federal Open Market Committee.
Sec. 808. Effective date of certain rules
"Notwithstanding section 801--
"(1) any rule that establishes, modifies, opens, closes, or conducts a
regulatory program for a commercial, recreational, or subsistence activity
related to hunting, fishing, or camping, or
"(2) any rule which an agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the
finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rule issued) that
notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary