SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE.
[…] of enactment of a joint resolution under section 802, that deadline is extended
until the date 1 year after the date of enactment of the joint resolution.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect a deadline merely by
reason of the postponement of a rule's effective date under section 801(a).
"(b) The term 'deadline' means any date certain for fulfilling any obligation
or exercising any authority established by or under any Federal statute or
regulation, or by or under any court order implementing any Federal statute or
regulation.
Sec. 804. Definitions
"For purposes of this chapter--
"(1) The term 'Federal agency' means any agency as that term is defined in
section 551(1).
"(2) The term 'major rule' means any rule that the Administrator of the
Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs of the Office of Management and
Budget finds has resulted in or is likely to result in--
"(A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more;
"(B) a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual
industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions;
or
"(C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment,