Protecting
[…] are provided after the compliance date. Notice must also be given upon
request and when the provider's privacy policy changes. Providers must
also post their notice of privacy practices on the premises of their facilities.
NOTICE REQUIREMENTS
The notice
must be written in plain language. HRSA has developed guidance for
making privacy notices more readable. When developing a privacy
notice, consult www.hrsa.gov/language.htm. The following are critical
elements of the notice-other requirements also apply (covered entities
should review 45 CFR §164.520 to ensure that they comply with
all of the Privacy Rule's notice requirements):
- The notice
must contain as a header or prominently displayed the following
statement: "THIS
NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED
AND
DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE
REVIEW IT CAREFULLY."
- A description
of the individual's rights with respect to protected health information
and how the
individual may exercise those rights;
- The legal
duties of the covered entity;
- A description
of the types of uses and disclosures that are permitted with examples,
including