Accessibility Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Main Content Home  |  Change Text Size  |  Contact IRS  |  About IRS  |  Site Map  |  Español  |  Help
[…] 3. IRC § 6033 provides, in general, that every organization exempt under IRC § 501(a) shall file an annual return, stating specifically the items or gross income, receipts, and disbursements, and such other information for the purpose of carrying out the Internal Revenue laws as the Secretary may by forms or Regulations prescribe, and shall keep such records, render under oath such statements, make such other returns, and comply with such rules and Regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe.

  4. Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(c) provides, in part, that organizations exempt from tax under IRC § 501(a) shall "keep such books and records as are required to substantiate the information required by IRC § 6033."

4.75.13.5.7.1  (03-14-2006)
Inadequate Records Notice

  1. An "Inadequate Records Notice" places taxpayers on notice that their record keeping practices are deficient and must be improved to meet the requirements of the law.