Accessibility Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Main Content Home  |  Change Text Size  |  Contact IRS  |  About IRS  |  Site Map  |  Español  |  Help
[…] 4.11.57.2  (01-15-2005)
Definition of Third Party Contact

  1. IRC section 7602(c)(1) prohibits the Service from contacting any person other than the taxpayer without giving the taxpayer "reasonable notice" prior to the contact.

  2. The intent behind this statute is to prevent the Service from disclosing to third parties that the taxpayer is the subject of a Service action without first providing reasonable notice to the taxpayer and allowing the taxpayer an opportunity to provide the information and resolve the matter.

  3. Treas. Regs. § 301.7602-2 (26 CFR 301.7602-2) defines a third party contact as a communication which:

    1. Is initiated by an IRS employee;

    2. Is made with a person other than the taxpayer;

    3. Is made with respect to the determination or collection of a tax liability of such taxpayer;

    4. Discloses the taxpayer's identity; and,

    5. Discloses the association of the IRS employee with the IRS.

4.11.57.3  (01-15-2005)
Contacts Not Considered Third Party Contacts

  1. Contacts made with a county clerk to obtain lien information.

  2. Contacts made with a clerk of court to obtain publicly available court records.