Accessibility Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Main Content Home  |  Change Text Size  |  Contact IRS  |  About IRS  |  Site Map  |  Español  |  Help
[…] 11.3.13.9.12.2  (01-01-2006)
Commercial Solicitation

  1. The OPM regulations at 5 CFR 294.103 provide guidance on how commercial solicitation firms can obtain access to public information items on employees.

  2. When a commercial solicitation firm files a FOIA request for information on employees, the public information items, to the extent requested, are to be provided in response.

11.3.13.9.13  (01-01-2006)
Requests for E-mail Records

  1. 44 USC 3301 defines records as "all books, papers, maps, photographs, machine readable materials, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received by an agency of the U.S. Government under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the Government or because of the information value of data in them."

  2. Electronic records include records maintained on floppy disks, hard drives, compact disks, tape reels, or other magnetic medium, including electronic mail (e-mail) and are governed by the same guidelines as paper records.