Accessibility Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Main Content Home  |  Change Text Size  |  Contact IRS  |  About IRS  |  Site Map  |  Español  |  Help
[…] For example, it is generally recognized that an child under the age of 7 is conclusively presumed to be incapable of committing a felony.

  3. A rebuttable presumption is one that prevails until it is overcome by evidence to the contrary. Some rebuttable presumptions are:

    1. In criminal investigations, a defendant is presumed to be innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.

    2. A presumption as to the authenticity of signatures on Internal Revenue documents is governed by 26 USC §6064 which states: "The fact that an individual's name is signed to a return, statement, or other document shall be prima facie evidence for all purposes that the return, statement, or other document was actually signed by him." Presumptions as to the authorization for signing corporation and partnership returns are governed by 26 USC §6062 and 26 USC §6063.

    3. It is presumed that public officers perform their duties according to law and do not exceed their authority.