Accessibility Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Main Content Home  |  Change Text Size  |  Contact IRS  |  About IRS  |  Site Map  |  Español  |  Help
[…] However, complete documentation of every transaction should be obtained whenever possible.

9.6.4.7.3.4.7  (09-28-2005)
Official Government Records

  1. The admissibility of official government records and copies or transcripts in Federal proceedings is covered by provisions of the United States Code and by rules of criminal and civil procedure.

9.6.4.7.3.4.7.1  (09-28-2005)
Authentication of Official Records

  1. The admissibility of official records and copies or transcripts is governed by 28 USC §1733, which states as follows:

    1. Books or records of account, or minutes of proceedings of any department or agency of the United States, shall be admissible to prove the act, transaction, or occurrence of which the same were made or kept.

    2. Properly authenticated copies or transcripts of any books, records, papers, or documents of any department or agency of the United States shall be admitted into evidence in the same manner as would the originals.