Accessibility Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Main Content Home  |  Change Text Size  |  Contact IRS  |  About IRS  |  Site Map  |  Español  |  Help
[…] In such investigations, the rule is that when they are traced to his/her possession, the government, without more ado, may offer secondary evidence of their contents."

9.6.4.7.3.4  (09-28-2005)
Admissibility of Specific Forms of Documentary Evidence

  1. Admissibility in the Federal courts of various forms of documentary evidence is covered in 28 USC §1731–§1745.

9.6.4.7.3.4.1  (09-28-2005)
Business Records Federal Shop Book Rule

  1. Records made in the regular course of business may be admissible under 28 USC §1732 which states:
    " If any business, institution, member of a profession or calling, or any department or agency of government, in the regular course of business or activity has kept or recorded any memorandum, writing, entry, print, representation or combination thereof, of any act, transaction, occurrence, or event, and in the regular course of business has caused any or all of the same to be recorded, copied, or reproduced by any photographic, photostatic, microfilm, microcard, miniature photographic, or other process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for so reproducing the original, the original may be destroyed in the regular course of business unless its preservation is required by law. Such reproduction, when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the original itself in any judicial or administrative proceeding whether the original is in existence or not and an enlargement or facsimile of such reproduction is likewise admissible in evidence if the original reproduction is in existence and available for inspection under direction of court. The introduction of a reproduced record, enlargement, or facsimile does not preclude admission of the original. This subsection (section) shall not be construed to exclude from evidence any document or copy thereof which is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence."

  2. The above statute permits showing that an entry was made in a book or maintained in the regular course of business without producing the particular person who made the entry and having him/her identify the entry.