Accessibility Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Main Content Home  |  Change Text Size  |  Contact IRS  |  About IRS  |  Site Map  |  Español  |  Help
[…] It is only necessary that you should have that certainty with which you transact the more important concerns in life. If you have that certainty, then you are convinced beyond a reasonable doubt. A defendant may not be convicted upon mere suspicion or conjecture. A defendant should be acquitted if the evidence is equally consistent with innocence as with guilt." The IRC provides that the burden of proof is on the Commissioner where fraud is alleged. Title 26 USC §7454 states: "In any proceeding involving the issue whether the petitioner has been guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof in respect of such issue shall be upon the Secretary." As a matter of general law, it has always been held that one who alleges fraud must prove it.

  3. In some circumstances, the Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998 (RRA of 1998) shifted the burden of proof from the taxpayer to the IRS in civil tax investigation.