Accessibility Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Main Content Home  |  Change Text Size  |  Contact IRS  |  About IRS  |  Site Map  |  Español  |  Help
[…] They are inadmissible if the original can be produced and no valid reason has been given for failing to produce it. The same rule is usually applied where the original is already in evidence and no reason has been given for offering the copy. The practice has sometimes been followed, in income tax investigations, of placing the original return in evidence and then substituting a photostat with permission of the court where there has been no defense objection. Title 26 USC §7513 as amended provides for reproduction of returns and other documents, and refers to the use of the reproductions as follows: "In General—The Secretary is authorized to have any Federal agency or person process films or other photo-impressions of any return, document, or other matter, and make reproductions from films or photo-impressions of any return document, or other matter."

  2. A photographic or photostatic reproduction of a document may be admitted after evidence has been produced that the original cannot be obtained and that the reproduction is an exact and accurate copy.