Non-Appropriated Fund Instrumentality (NAFI) Program Federal Register: August 9, 1996
[…] continue their CSRS or FERS retirement coverage after their move.
Second, the amendment changed the threshold for being eligible for
CSRS or FERS retirement coverage from employees who moved to a NAF
instrumentality after December 31, 1986, to employees who made the
move after December 31, 1965. The Board's NAF regulations are
being revised to implement this amendment to the 1990 Portability
Act. The revised regulations do not change the procedures for
retroactive participation in the TSP by affected employees of NAF
instrumentalities.
Sections 1620.93 (a)(2) and (a)(3) pertain to "an employee who
moved to a NAF instrumentality on or after August 10, 1996, but
after December 31, 1965, elects to be covered by FERS...." The
1990 Portability Act, as amended, does not change the current
Federal law which provides that FERS coverage can only begin on or
after January 1, 1987. However, under Office of Personnel
Management regulations, eligible employees who transferred to a NAF