Online Services | Commonwealth Sites | Help | Governor
[…] Mr. Walter A. Gills
Construction Assistance Program
Department of Environmental Quality
P.O. Box 1105
Richmond, Virginia 23218

ELIGIBLE APPLICANTS

The following governmental bodies and holders may apply for VRLF Land Conservation Loans.

  • Virginia state government agencies and departments

  • Virginia county, city and town governments

  • Virginia municipal public service authorities

  • Registered (tax exempt) nonprofit organizations that fulfill the "holder" requirements in §10.1-1009 of the Conservation Easement Act

When funds are available, the VRLF can provide land acquisition loans to local governments and other qualified holders. The Code of Virginia, Section §10.1-1009 defines "holder" as:

"a charitable corporation, charitable association, or charitable trust which has been declared exempt from taxation pursuant to 26 U.S.C.A. § 501 (c) (3) and the primary purposes or powers of which include: (i) retaining or protecting the natural or open-space values of real property; (ii) assuring the availability of real property for agricultural, forestal, recreational, or open-space use; (iii) protecting natural resources; (iv) maintaining or enhancing air or water quality; or (v) preserving the historic, architectural or archaeological aspects of real property"

The applicant must demonstrate that they will have the necessary funding and staffing to manage the project in a manner that will achieve the purposes described in the application.