Register Notices > Registrant Actions -
[…] argument to the contrary.
It is acknowledged that Respondent was able to present some evidence on the
issue when Mr. Marshall testified on re-direct that the item had an alternate
use as a novelty item and that none of his customers had ever told him that
the item was being used for drug paraphernalia. Nonetheless, the Government's
failure to raise this issue until the hearing itself denied Respondent the
opportunity to present other evidence regarding the various factors which are
relevant in the determination of whether an item constitutes drug
paraphernalia. See 21
U.S.C. 863(e) (providing a non-exclusive list of eight factors to be
considered including "the existence and scope of legitimate uses of the
item in the community,'' and "expert testimony concerning its use'').
Of further significance, the focus of the Government's case was
Respondent's alleged excessive sales of ephedrine products and not its sales
of the love roses. Indeed, in its brief, the Government does not argue that