App. 6a-7a. The ICC denied reconsideration by deci- sion issued on March 22, 1994. Id. at 28a-36a. The landowners then petitioned for review of the March 22 refusal to reopen the proceeding. 2. On review of the refusal to reopen, the court of appeals reversed the ICC's decision to impose a trail condition. Pet. App. la-13a. The court first rejected the interveners' challenge to its jurisdiction. Id. at 6a-9a. The court acknowledged the jurisdictional ___________________(footnotes) 6 Under 28 U.S.C. 2344, a provision of the Hobbs Act, any "party aggrieved by the final order [of-the ICC or, now, the STB] may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies." 7 The ICC also received a number of letter protests in late September 1993. Because those letters were not served on parties to the proceeding and omitted required elements of motions for reconsideration, they were added to the ICC file as letter protests. See Pet.