A timely petition for reconsideration would have tolled the time for seeking judicial review of the September 27, 1993, NITU itself. 12. See -Locomo- tive Engineers, 482 U.S. at 279, 284. Alternatively, the landowners might have sought judicial review within the 60-day period after the September 27, 1993, NITU, since the filing of a request for agency recon- ___________________(footnotes) ance regulations were binding after insured's Federal Register publication regardless of actual knowledge of the regulations). Accord 44 U.S.C. 1507 (publication in Federal Register "is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected by it"); Friends of Sierra RR v.