Section 1247(d) provides that interim trail use "shall not be treated, for purposes of any law or rule of law, as an abandonment of the use of such rights-of-way for railroad purposes." See Preseault v. ICC, 494 U.S. 1, 6-9 (1990). The Trails Act was not changed in the ICCTA. 3 Former 49 U.S.C. 10906 (1988) provided in pertinent part: When the [ICC] finds [that abandonment or discontinuance is to be permitted], the Commission shall find further whether the rail properties that are involved in the proposed abandonment * * * are suitable for use for public purposes, including highways, other forms of mass transportation, conservation, energy production or trans- mission, or recreation, If the Commission finds that the rail properties proposed to be abandoned are suitable for public purposes, the properties may be sold, leased, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of only under conditions provided in the order of the Commission. The conditions may include a prohibition on any such disposal for a period of not more than 180 days after the effective date of the order, unless the properties have first been offered, on reasonable terms, for sale for public purposes. The ICCTA public use provision (Section 10905) is similar but adds that proposals for "continued rail operations" will take priority. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 4 public use and/or trail use conditions would be imposed, where