A broader grant of rule- making authority is difficult to imagine, and courts have recognized that the Postal Service has broad authority to carry out its duties.11 Section 401(3) specifically authorizes the Postal Service to enter into and perform contracts,12 and Section 401(10) expansively grants the Service "all other powers incidental, necessary, or appropriate to the carrying on of its functions or the exercise of its specific powers." With specific reference to postage rates, Section 404(2) empowers the Service to "prescribe, in accordance with this title, the amount of postage and the manner in which it is to be paid," and Section 407(a) grants the Postal Service (with the President's consent) the power to "establish the rates of postage or other charges on mail matter conveyed between ___________________(footnotes) 11 See, e.g., Rockville Reminder, Inc.