V. United States Postal Service, 480 F.2d 4, 7 (2d Cir. 1973) ("Broad rule- making authority must be allowed a federal agency such as the postal service whose activities are national in scope and are geared to meet varied conditions and circumstances through- out the country."). 12 ACCA's reading of Section 401(3) as limited to procurement contracts (see ACCA Pet. 16) is unsupported by the statutory language, which authorizes the Service "to enter into and perform contracts, execute instruments, and deter- mine the character of, and necessity for, its expenditures." ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 17 the United States and other countries." Separately and together, those provisions give the Service ample authority to establish postage rates through indi- vidual contracts.