Id. at 72a-73a. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 16 relevance to this case, however, for the Postal Service plainly has statutory authority to establish international postage rates through individual agreements with customers. Section 401 of the PRA lists, among the "general powers" of the Postal Service, the power "to adopt, amend, and repeal such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to accomplish the objectives of this title." 39 U.S.C. 401(2). A broader grant of rule- making authority is difficult to imagine, and courts have recognized that the Postal Service has broad authority to carry out its duties.11 Section 401(3) specifically authorizes the Postal Service to enter into and perform contracts,12 and Section 401(10) expansively grants the Service "all other powers incidental, necessary, or appropriate to the carrying on of its functions or the exercise of its specific powers." With specific reference to postage rates, Section 404(2) empowers the Service to "prescribe, in accordance with this title, the amount of postage and the manner in which it is to be paid," and Section 407(a) grants the Postal Service (with the President's consent) the power to "establish the