"(c) If one of the conditions in subsection (b) has occurred, no Federal court thereafter shall have the authority to enter a stay of execution in the case, unless the court of appeals approves the filing of a second or successive application under section 2244 (b) . ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 15a "Sec. 2263. Filing of habeas corpus application; time requirements; tolling rules "(a) Any application under this chapter for habeas corpus relief under section 2254 must be filed in the appropriate district court not later than 180 days after final State court affirmance of the convic- tion and sentence on direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review. "(b) The time requirements established by sub- section (a) shall be tolled- "(1 ) from the date that a petition for certio- rari is filed in the Supreme Court until the date of final disposition of the petition if a State pris- oner files the petition to secure review by the Supreme Court of the