or other collateral re- lief is filed until the final State court disposition of such petition; and "(3) during an additional period not to ex- ceed 30 days, if- "(A) a motion for an extension of time is filed in the Federal district court that would have jurisdiction over the ease upon the filing of a habeas corpus application under section 2254; and "(B) a showing of good cause is made for the failure to file the habeas corpus ap- plication within the time period established by this section. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 16a "Sec. 2264. Scope of Federal review; district court adjudications "(a) Whenever a State prisoner under capital sentence files a petition for habeas corpus relief to which this chapter applies, the district court shall only consider a claim or claims that have been raised and decided on the merits in the State courts, unless the failure to raise the claim properly is- "(1) the result of State action in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States; "(2) the result of the Supreme Court's recog- nition of a new Federal right that is made retro- actively applicable; or "(3) based on a factual predicate that could not have been discovered through the