Jones, and Gonzalez v. Department of the Army, 718 F.2d 926 (9th Cir. 1983), the court found that the plaintiff's role and sus- ceptibility to military discipline during the period at issue placed him in the status of a member of the "armed forces," rather than that of an "employee," ___________________(footnotes) 6 The court in Taylor went on to hold that the plaintiff was entitled to relief under 42 U.S.C. 1981 for intentional dis- crimination that occurred in the course of her duties as a recruiter. 653 F.2d at 1200-1202. 7 Section 502(f) provides, in pertinent part: Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, a member of the National Guard may- (1) without his consent, but with the pay and allowances provided by law or (2) with his consent, either with or without pay and allowances; be ordered to perform training or other duty in addition to [his regularly scheduled drills and periods of active duty]. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 8 and that Title VII relief was therefore unavailable. 821 F.2d at 1539.8 Finally, in Thornton v.