App. A12-A14) are unreported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on August 22, 1995. The petition for a writ of certiorari was fried on November 20, 1995. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATEMENT 1. Congress created the Resolution Trust Corpor- ation (RTC) in part to receive and liquidate the assets (1) ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 2 of failed savings institutions. See generally 12 USC. 1.441a(b), enacted by the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-73, 103 Stat. 183. To that end, Congress granted the RTC the "same powers and rights to carry out its duties with respect to [certain federally insured depository] institutions * * * as the Federal Deposit Insurance" Corporation [(FDIC)] has under sections 1821, 1822, and 1823 of [Title 12 of the United States Code]." 12 U.S.C. 1441a(b)(4)(A).