See 26 U.S.C. 892; Pet. App 37; App., infra, 1a-2a. Fur- ther review of the proper scope of the pre-1986 version of this statute is therefore not warranted. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. DREW S. DAYS, III Solicitor General LORETTA C. ARGRETT Assistant Attorney General BRUCE R. ELLISEN THOMAS J. CLARK Attorneys DECEMBER 1995 ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- APPENDIX Section 892 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 892, as amended by Section 1012(t) of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-647, 102 Stat. 3527, provides: INCOME OF FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS AND OF INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS (a) Foreign Governments- (1) In general- The income of foreign governments received from- (A) investments in the United States in- (i) stocks, bonds, or other domestic se- curities owned by such foreign govern- ments, or (ii) financial instruments held in the execution of governmental financial or monetary policy, or (B) interest on deposits in banks in the United States of moneys belonging to such foreign governments, shall not be included in gross income and shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle. (2) Income received directly or indirectly from commercial activities- (A) In general- Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any income- (i) derived from the conduct of any com- mercial activity (whether within or outside the United States), (1a) ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 2a (ii) received by a controlled commercial entity or received (directly or indirectly) from a controlled commercial entity, or (iii) derived from the disposition of any interest in a controlled commercial entity. (B) Controlled commercial entity- For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "controlled commercial entity" means any entity engaged in commercial activities (whether within or outside the United States) if the government- (i) holds (directly or indirectly) any interest in such entity which (by value or voting interest) is 50 percent or more of the total of such interests