Brewster, 408 U.S. 501, 527 (1972)? The court of appeals in this case did not hold to the contrary. ___________________(footnotes) Br. 12, 16. In April 1989, less than six months after SAVC issued the check to petitioner that allowed him to pay off his loans, Heard's firm obtained petitioner's assistance in an effort to amend a federal statute that exempted federal banking agencies and credit unions from local property taxes. Id. at 19. 6 The court of appeals also rejected numerous other challenges to petitioner's conviction, and petitioner has not renewed those challenges here. 7 Section 201(c)(1)(B) subjects to criminal liability any "public official, former public official, or person selected to be a public official, [who,] otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of official duty, directly or indirectly demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept anything of value personally for or because of any official act performed or to be performed by such official or person." 18 U. S. Cl. 201(c)(1)(B).