Id. at 272-273. The Court's concern with disrupting the nation's system of private campaign finance is not implicated in cases, like this, in which the elected official has been provided a purely personal benefit. Moreover, the text of Section 201(c)(1)(B) does not support the imposition of a quid pro quo requirement. The ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 11 statute (like its predecessor, Section 201(g) subjects to criminal liability any public official who "receives * * * anything of value personally for or because of any official act performed or to be performed by such official." The absence of any quid pro quo element in that text is demonstrated by contrast with the text of the general bribery statute, 18 U.S.C. 201(b)(2), which subjects a public official to prosecution if he "corruptly demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept anything of value personally * * * in return for * * * being influenced in the performance of any official act" (emphasis added). The latter provision, which carries a greater penalty, evidences Congress's ability- when it so desires-to require, as an element of an illegal receipt crime, proof of the recipient's agreement to perform an official act.