Article I, section 9, clause 5 of the United States Constitution, the Export Clause, provides: "No Tax or Duty shall be laid on Articles exported from any State." This provision was in- tended to free all exportations from the burdens of national taxation. Section 4371 provides: There is hereby imposed, on each policy of insurance, indemnity bond, annuity contract, or policy of reinsurance issued by a foreign insurer or reinsurer, a tax at the following rates: (1) Casualty insurance and indemnity bonds 4 cents on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of casualty insurance or the indemnity bond, if issued to or for, or in the name of, an insured as defined in section 4372(d); The parties appear to agree that as the terms "foreign insurer," "policy of casualty insurance," and "insured" are defined in 4372, the premiums on casualty insurance that IBM purchased are facially subject to the tax imposed by 4371. II A. IBM's Argument IBM directs the court's attention to