App. 20). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on August 29, 1995. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). (1) ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 2 STATEMENT 1. Individuals with self-employment income are required to participate in the Social Security system and to pay a tax on that income at the combined rates of the Social Security taxes paid by employers and employees on wages. 26 U.S.C. 1401. A narrow ex- emption from this tax is provided by 26 U.S.C. 1402(g). The exemption is available to "a member of a recog- nized religious sect" that has "established tenets or teachings" "by reason of which [the member] is conscientiously opposed to acceptance of the benefits of any private or public insurance which makes payments in the event of death, disability, old-age, or retirement or makes payments toward the cost of, or provides services for, medical care" (ibid.). The statute limits the. availability of the exemption to persons who are members of religious sects that "make provision for their dependent members which * * * is reasonable in view of their general level of living" (26 U.S.C. 1402(g)(1)(D)).