United Mutes ex rel. Stokes, 37 U.S. (12 Pet.) 524 (1838), conflict with the requirement of an unambiguous waiver. In that case, Congress had authorized government payment to mail carriers; the Court held that the court of appeals had jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus for that ministerial act. 37 U.S. (12 Pet.) at 609-610. Contrary to petitioner's contention (Pet. 19-20), the 1986 amendments to the Rehabilitation Act do not supply an unequivocal waiver of sovereign immunity. In 42 U.S.C. 2000d-7(a)(l) and (2), Congress waived the States' immunity under the Eleventh Amendment to liability for violations of Section 504, making available remedies against States "to the same extent as such remedies are available * * * against any public or private entity other than a State." 42 U.S.C. 2000d- 7(a)(2). That waiver of state immunity has no rele- ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 10 vance to the federal government's immunity.