Id. at 20a-23a; Pet.. App. 4e. The total amount forfeited, in excess of $500 million, consisted in significant part of bank accounts maintained in the United States in the name of BCCI Group's foreign branches. See United States v. BCCI Holdings (Luxembourg), S. A., 46 F.3d 1185, 1187 (D.C. Cir.), cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 2613 (1995). 3. Section 1963(l)(2) of Title 18 allows third par- ties, defined as "[a]ny person, other than the defen- dant," to petition for relief by "asserting a legal interest in property which has been ordered forfeited to the United States pursuant to" RICO. The claim- ant may request a non-jury "hearing to adjudicate the validity of his alleged interest in the property." 18 U.S.C. 1963(l)(2). The court must amend the for- feiture order if the claimant establishes that, at the time of the commission of the acts giving rise to forfeiture, the claimant's "legal right, title, or interest in the property * * * was vested in the [claimant] rather than the defendant or was superior to any right, title, or interest of the defendant." 18 U.S.C. 1963(l)(6)(A). The forfeiture order must also be amended if the claimant was a "bona fide purchaser for value" of the forfeited property. 18 U.S.C. 1963(l)(6)(B).