See Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-455, 204(a), 90 Stat. 1531; S. Rep. No. 938, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 45-51 (1976). Congress determined that the use of nonrecourse financing and other risk- limiting devices presented significant tax abuses, for they permitted taxpayers to deduct amounts in excess of their bona fide investment at risk in the transaction. See id. at 47. In order to prevent taxpayers engaged in certain activities from deducting losses in excess of their actual economic investment in the activity, Section 465(a)(1) provides that a taxpayer engaged in an activity to which Section 465 applies may deduct a loss from that activity "only to the extent of the aggregate amount with respect to which the taxpayer is at risk * * * for such activity at the close of the taxable year." 26 U.S.C. 465(a)(1). A taxpayer's amount "at risk" with respect to an activity is generally the amount that he "could actually lose from th[e] activity." H.R. Rep. No. 1445, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 67 (1978).