The decision entered by the Tax Court in this case was not "void" for lack of jurisdiction. There is no dispute that the Tax Court properly acquired jurisdiction when petitioner commenced this case by filing a timely petition for review of the notice of deficiency issued by the Commissioner. More than five months after the Tax Court's decision became final and non-appealable, however, petitioner filed a motion to vacate the court's decision, claiming that the Tax Court lacked jurisdiction over the case (Pet. App. 12a-13a). That motion was correctly denied. Section 7121(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "in any suit, action or proceeding, such [closing] agreement * * * shall not be annulled, modified, set aside, or disregarded." 26 U.S.C. 7121(b)(2). The specific terms chosen by Congress-annul, modify, set aside, and disregard-do not deprive courts of jurisdiction; instead, they instruct courts how to exercise their jurisdiction.