The Secretary also must exercise his authority in a manner consistent with a reasonable opportunity for the concessioner to realize a profit. 16 U.S.C. 20b(b). The Act also sets the groundwork for establish- ment and periodic adjustment of "franchise fees." Such fees, "however stated, shall be determined upon consideration of the probable value to the con- cessioner of the privileges granted by the particular ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 contract or permit involved." 16 U.S.C. 20b(d). That value is "the opportunity for net profit in relation to both gross receipts and capital invested." Ibid. In determining the appropriate franchise fee, the Act requires that "[consideration of revenue to the United States shall be subordinate to the objectives of protecting and preserving the areas and of providing adequate and appropriate services for visitors at reasonable rates." Ibid. Finally, the Act directs that "[appropriate provisions shall be made for recon- sideration of franchise fees at least every five years unless the contract is for a lesser period of time."