Pet. App. 4A.2 On or about November 29, 1941, after having offered the property at public auction, 3 the Town acquired the property by Treasurer's ___________________(footnotes) 1 See Mass. Gen. L. ch. 60, 53 (1936) (Pet. App. A27). 2 See Mass. Gen. L. ch. 60, 79 (1941) (Pet. App. A34-A35). 3 Section 79 required public notice of the auction "by posting a notice of the sale in some convenient and public place in the town fourteen days at least before the sale." Pet. App. A35. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 4 Deed, 4 and on December 2, 1941, the deed was recorded in the Essex County Registry of Deeds.