See 7 U.S.C. 2016(b); 7 C.F.R. 278.2(a) and (d). The "buying or selling of coupons * * * for cash or consideration other than eligible food" is known as "trafficking." 7 C.F.R. 271.2. If the Secretary finds that a food store has traf- ficked in food stamp coupons, the store "shall be" permanently disqualified from participation in the program. 7 U.S.C. 2021(b)(3)(B). There is only one exception to this statutory penalty The Secretary has the discretion to impose a civil money penalty in lieu of permanent disqualification if he "determines that there is substantial evidence * * * that such store or food concern had an effective policy and program in effect to prevent violations." Ibid. When a food store is charged with violating the Act or regulations and is thereby subject to disqualifica- tion or a civil monetary penalty under Section 2021, it is entitled to notice of such action and an opportunity to submit information in support of its position. 7 U.S.C. 2023(a).