Responding to the need to regulate private use of federal lands, Congress enacted the Taylor Grazing Act in 1934 "[t]o stop injury to the public grazing lands by pre- venting overgrazing and soil deterioration to provide for their orderly use, improvement, and development, [and] to stabilize the livestock industry dependent upon the public range." Taylor Grazing Act, ch. 865, 48 Stat. 1269; see-43 U.S. Cl. 315-3157. The Taylor Grazing Act authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to establish "grazing districts," 43 U.S.C. 315, and to issue permits to graze livestock on such grazing districts, 43 U.S.C. 315b. As was the case with the unregulated grazing on public lands before 1934, graz- ing permits under the Taylor Grazing Act do not "create any right, title, interest, or estate in or to the [public] lands." 43-U.S.C. 315b; see also United States v.