Finally, the Act prohibits developers and agents from engaging "in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a purchaser." 15 U.S.C. 1703(a)(2)(C). ___________________(footnotes) 1 The Act defines a "developer" as "any person who, direct- ly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision." 15 U.S.C. 1701(5). An "agent" is "any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision." 15 U.S.C. 1701(6). ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 4 CCMV failed to register its lots, failed to pro- vide required property reports to purchasers, failed to inform purchasers of their two-year right to re- scind, and refused to