See Pet. App. A12-A13. It also ruled that, under 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(7), the dis- gorgement award is excluded from the discharge of petitioners' debts as "a fine, penalty, or forfeiture payable to and for the benefit of a governmental unit, ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 8 and * * * not compensation for actual pecuniary loss." See Pet. App. A13-A14. ARGUMENT 1. Petitioner CCMV contends (Pet. 7-14) that it was not a "developer" covered by ILSFDA, 15 U.S.C. 1701(5), because it was merely a seller of already developed property (Pet. 8). That contention is incor- rect. The Act defines a "developer" as "any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision." 15 U.S.C. 1701(5).