Section 205(a) not only authorizes the Com- mission to issue prescriptive orders but also directs carriers to `(conform to and observe the regulation or ___________________(footnotes) 8 These statistics were compiled by the Industry Analysis Division of the Commission's Common Carrier Bureau using the FCC Form 492 rate of return monitoring reports" filed by non-price caps companies for the January 1, 1993-December 31, 1994 monitoring period and the Form 492a rate of return reports for 1993 and 1994 filed by price caps companies. 9 47 U.S.C. 206 provides in relevant part: In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this chapter * * *. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 14 practice so prescribed." 47 U.S.C. 205(a); see also 47 U.S.C. " 416 (carriers have "duty" to "observe and comply with [Commission] orders so long as the same shall remain in effect").