See Arizona Grocery Co. v. Atchison, T. & S.F. Ry., 234 U.S. 370,334-335 (1932). ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 rates are not justfied. 47 U.S.C. 204(a)(1) (Supp. V- 1993). After the carrier has an opportunity for a hearing, the Commission also may prescribe the just and reasonable rates or practices "to be thereafter ob- served" by the carrier. 47 U.S.C. 205. When the Commission does so, the carrier "shall not thereafter publish, demand, or collect any charge other than the charge so prescribed, or in excess of the maximum * * * so prescribed." 47 U.S.C. 205; see also 47 U.S.C. 408, 416; Permian Basin Area Rate Cases, 390 U.S. 747,779 (1968). In addition to prescribing rates and practices, the Commission may prescribe rates of return under Section 4(i) of the Act in conjunction with Section 205 of the Act.