Pet. App. 91. They also sought a permanent injunc- tion prohibiting the candidate respondents from soliciting or accepting campaign contributions from persons who are not residents of Alaska's at-large congressional election district. Id. at 92. petitioners invoked the district court's jurisdiction under both 28 U.S.C. 1331 and 2 U.S.C. 437h-a provision of the FECA that permits certification of questions regarding the constitutionality of provi- sions of the FECA to the court of appeals, Pet. App. 42, "which shall hear the matter sitting `en bane.'" ___________________(footnotes) 4. Section 437h provides: The Commission, the national committee of any political party, or any individual eligible to vote in any election for the office of President may institute such actions in the appropriate district court of the United States, including actions for declaratory judgment, as may be appropriate to construe the constitutionality of any provision of this Act. The district court immed- iately shall certify all questions of constitutionality of this Act to the United States court of appeals for the ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 7 2 U.S.C. 437h. Pursuant to Section 437h, petitioners requested that the district court certify their constitutional claims to the en bane court of appeals.