Neither this case nor Toti involved "mere nonpay- ment." Petitioner did not simply fail to pay his taxes; ___________________(footnotes) 2 See also 26 U.S.C. 6531(2) (establishing period of limita- tion on criminal prosecution of various offenses arising under Internal Revenue Code, including "the offense of willfully attempting in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof'! (emphasis added)); 26 U.S.C. 6653 (imposing penalty upon any person who "willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof" (emphasis added)); 26 U.S.C. 6672 (imposing civil penalty on person who "willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such