L. No. 98-473, 212(a)(1) and (2), 235(a)(1), 98 Stat. 198721995,2031, as amended by Pub. L. No. 99-217, 4, 99 Stat. 1728, codified in 18 U.S.C. 3565(a)(2). Section 3565 of the new statute states that "[i]f the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the ex- piration or termination of the term of probation, the court may * * * revoke the sentence of probation * * *." That provision clearly permits revocation of probation for acts committed before the commence- ment of the probationary term. See United States v. Yancey, 827 F.2d 83, 87-88 (7th Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 485 U.S. 967 (1988); United States v.