But that notice, in stating that "there is no provision in Title XVI for paying an attorney's fee from past-due benefits," and in proposing to revise certain regulations to state that fact more clearly, simply reflects a more explicit expression of the Secretary's longstanding view, as enunciated both in litigation and in prior regulations. See, e.g., 39 Fed. Reg. 36003 (1974) ("(T)here is no provision * * * for the direct payment by the Social Security Adminsitration of fees to attorneys out of the past-due benefits of (SSI) claimants."); 20 C.F.R. 416.1520(d)(3) (stating that the Secretary in Title XVI administrative proceedings "assume(s) no responsibility for the payment of a fee based on a representative's services"). Appendix