It was issued in defiance of the statutes that Congress has enacted, it conflicts with decisions of other appellate courts, and it seriously undermines settled principles of tax litigation. Such an arrogation of judicial power should not be countenanced by this Court. 1. Section 7482(a) of the Code grants the courts of appeals jurisdiction to review decisions of the Tax Court "in the same manner and to the same extent as decisions of the district courts in civil actions tried without a jury." Section 7482(c), entitled "Powers," states that the courts of appeals "shall have power to affirm or, if the decision of the Tax Court is not in accordance with law, to modify or to reverse the decision of the Tax Court." In reviewing a Tax Court decision, therefore, the duty of the court of appeals is to consider whether the Tax Court committed error. See generally Marbury v.