United States, 527 F.2d 597 (4th Cir. 1975); Shaw v. United States, 331 F.2d 493, 496 (9th Cir. 1964)). The Sixth Circuit here, by "order(ing) that the (Commissioner) collect only the tax assessed" to the exclusion of interest and penalty (App., infra, 2a), has restrained the Commissioner from collecting those latter sums. The court thus violated the limitation on judicial power set forth in Section 7421. /5/ 2. Quite apart from its jurisdictional defects, the court of appeals' order forgiving the interest and the penalty is insupportable on the merits. Section 6601 of the Code provides that, "(i)f any amount of tax imposed by this title * * * is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the annual rate established under Section 6621 shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid" (emphasis added). The interest mandated by Section 6601 is not a sanction for late payment; rather, it represents compensation to the government for interest foregone due to the taxpayer's delay in payment. See, e.g., United States v. Childs, 266 U.S. 304, 309-310 (1924).