They unambiguously provide that all property owned by a decedent at the time of his death, such as the Project Notes involved here, are subject to the estate tax. Nothing in the Housing Act of 1937 calls for a different conclusion. 1. Section 2001 of the Code imposes a tax "on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States." Computation of the estate tax begins with the "gross estate," which is defined to include "all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated," that is owned by the decedent, or in which he has an interest, at the time of death.