See also NCPC Instruction 5521.1, pertinent only to civilian personnel. OPNAVINST 5510.1F was amended on April 20, 1984, and is now OPNAVINST 5510.1G. Unless otherwise specified, all references are to the Navy Regulations in force at the time respondent was denied a security clearance. /3/ This appeal and the PSAB response are in the administrative record but were not included in the court of appeals appendix. /4/ Under 5 U.S.C. 7532, "the head of an agency" may suspend an employee "when he considers that action necessary in the interests of national security" and, after specified procedures, may remove a suspended employee when "he determines that removal is necessary or advisable in the interests of national security." Removals under Section 7532 are not subject to MSPB review (see 5 U.S.C. 7512(A)). However, the Navy did not invoke Section 7532 in this case; accordingly, the removal action was subject to MSPB review as provided in 5 U.S.C. 7513. /5/ In Hoska v.