During this process respondent was retained on full pay status. His removal was subject to MSPB review that provides important protections: it affords the employee an outside check on whether the agency complied with applicable procedures (here including notice, a statement of reasons for the denial, and an opportunity to respond); the MSPB may also consider whether the employee is entitled to reassignment to a nonsensitive position in the same facility or agency. By contrast, if he had been removed under Section 7532, respondent would have received notice "(t)o the extent that the head of the agency determines that the interests of national security permit," a hearing before an agency board, and a decision by the head of the agency. He would have been suspended without pay pending the outcome. He would not have been entitled to any MSPB review at all, and once removed, respondent would have been barred from all employment with the agency.