CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General NORMAN G. COOPER Col., JAGC, USA GARY F. ROBERSON Lt. Col., JAGC, USA PATRICK A. HEWITT Capt., JAGC, USA PATRICK D. O'HARE Capt., JAGC, USA VITO A. CLEMENTI Capt., JAGC, USA Appellate Government Counsel Government Appellate Division United States Army Legal Services Agency AUGUST 1987 /1/ THC can be found in the urine only if "it's put directly into the urine by somebody -- by ingesting it, by smoking it, or by injecting it into the veins" (Tr. 230). /2/ Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 866(c), authorizes a court of military review to "weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses." The Court of Military Review independently reviewed the sufficiency of the evidence against petitioner and concluded that he was guilty. /3/ Insofar as petitioner suggests that the court members were unduly impressed by a scientific process, we would note that all of the court-martial panel