'religious organizations'" (App., infra, 47a-49a) was entered on April 15, 1987. A notice of appeal to this Court (App., infra, 54a) was filed on May 15, 1987. On July 7, 1987, the Chief Justice extended the time within which to docket this appeal to and including August 13, 1987. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1252. CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in pertinent part: Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof * * * . 42 U.S.C. 300z-5(a)(21) provides in pertinent part: An application for a grant for a demonstration project for services under this subchapter shall be in such form and contain such information as the Secretary may require, and shall include . . . * * * * (21) a description of how the applicant will, as appropriate in the provision of services . . . * * * * (B) involve religious and charitable organizations, voluntary associations, and other groups in the private sector as well as services provided by publicly sponsored initiatives * * * . QUESTION PRESENTED The Adolescent Family Life Act, 42 U.S.C. (& Supp. III) 300z et seq., authorizes federal funds to support demonstration projects designed to discourage adolescent pregnancy and to provide care for pregnant adolescents.