On August 10, 1987, the Chief Justice issued an order granting a stay pending appeal. THE QUESTION IS SUBSTANTIAL The district court has held unconstitutional a carefully considered enactment whose constitutionality was explicitly addressed and approved by the enacting Congress. In a bipartisan effort, Congress sought to stem the "severe adverse health, social, and economic consequences" of adolescent pregnancy and childbirth (42 U.S.C. 300z(a)(5), and it determined that religious organizations -- together with "family members, * * * charitable organizations, voluntary associations, and other groups in the private sector" (42 U.S.C. 300z(a)(8)(B))-- "have a role to play" that does "not violate the constitutional separation between church and state" (S. Rep. 97-161, supra, at 15-16).