A notice of deficiency for petitioners' 1983 tax year was issued on September 3, 1986, more than three months after the instant petition was filed. Section 6213(a), however, requires as a jurisdictional prerequisite that a notice of deficiency precede the filing of a Tax Court petition seeking redetermination of a taxpayer's liability for a particular year. /3/ We are lodging with the Court copies of the March 23 order and the May 11 opinion of the court of appeals, which were not reprinted in the appendix to the petition. /4/ The Tax Reform Act of 1986 redesignated what was formerly Section 7482(a) of the Code as Section 7482(a)(1) without changing the terms of the statute. That statute provides in full: Jurisdiction The United States Courts of Appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court, except as provided in section 1254 of Title 28 of the United States Code, in the same manner and to the same extent as decisions of the district courts in civil actions tried without a jury; and the judgment of any such court shall be final, except that it shall be subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United