Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 451 U.S. 504, 510 (1981). The statute includes detailed provisions for vesting and nonforfeitability of pension rights, "concepts * * * (that) are critical to the ERISA scheme." Alessi, 451 U.S. at 510. Thus, a number of specific guarantees were included in ERISA to protect the rights of employees and beneficiaries under qualified pension plans. For example, Section 203(a), 29 U.S.C. 1053(a), directs each pension plan to "provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age," and requires pre-retirement vesting of accrued benefits according to a prescribed schedule.