Central States Pension Fund v. Central Transport, Inc., 472 U.S. 559, 569 (1985); Nachman Corp. v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp., 446 U.S. 359, 361 (1980). Based principally on a finding "that the continued well-being and security of millions of employees and their dependents are directly affected by these plans" (Section 2(a), 29 U.S.C. 1001(a); Nachman, 446 U.S. at 362), this comprehensive statute was intended to "assur(e) the equitable character of such plans and their financial soundness," and to "protect * * * the interests of participants * * * and their beneficiaries" (Section 2(a) and (b), 29 U.S.C. 1001(a) and (b)).