Id. at C5. 2. Petitioner contends that the character of his share of the partnerships' losses is not governed by whether or not the partnerships were engaged in a "trade or business." This contention was correctly rejected by the court of appeals, and its decision does not conflict with any decision of this Court or of another court of appeals. Accordingly, there is no reason for review by this Court. The character of items constituting a partner's distributive share is governed by Section 702(b) of the Code, which provides: Character of Items Constituting Distributive Share. -- The character of any item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit included in a partner's distributive share * * * shall be determined as if such item were realized directly from the source from which realized by the partnership, or incurred in the same manner as incurred by the partnership. This language plainly suggests that the partner, in characterizing his distributive share, must look to the partnership entity in order to ascertain the manner in which the item was "incurred by the partnership." The courts have uniformly recognized this principle.