It does not alter the employer's statutory obligation to eliminate serious, recognized hazards from the workplace, which is "mandatory (and) independent of the specific health and safety standards to be promulgated by the Secretary" (Whirlpool Corp. v. Marshall, 445 U.S. 1, 13 (1980)). c. In any event, even if the preemption regulation applies whenever a specific standard fails to provide adequate protection, the result below is still correct. 29 C.F.R. 1910.5(f) states that compliance with a specific standard "shall be deemed to be in compliance" with the general duty clause "only to the extent of the condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process covered by the standard." Specifically, it said (id. at E17) that, "(w)hile the regulation places a limit on the permissible level of time-weighted exposure to freon vapors over an eight-hour work shift, the hazard described in the citation is both broader and more specific than that described in the regulation." /4/