App. E12). Thus, the court said (id. at E13-E14) that "the Act does not empower the Secretary, and hence OSHA, to absolve employers who observe specific standards from duties otherwise imposed on them by the general duty clause." Construing the language of 29 C.F.R. 1910.5(f) (Pet. App. E12), which provides that an employer in compliance with a specific OSHA standard "shall be deemed to be in compliance" with the "general duty clause," "but only to the extent of the condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process covered by the standard," the court disagreed with the ALJ's conclusion that 29 C.F.R. 1910.5(f) relieved petitioner of its duty to provide a workplace free from recognized hazards. /2/ Rather, the court found that "(a)ny apparent conflict between section 5(a)(2) or the preemption regulations on the one hand, and the