Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General GEORGE R. SALEM Solicitor of Labor ALLEN H. FELDMAN Associate Solicitor MARY-HELEN MAUTNER Counsel for Appellate Litigation EDWARD D. SIEGER Attorney NOVEMBER 1987 /1/ While the DOL was conducting its investigation, another employee of petitioner died from exposure to solvent fumes (Pet. App. E6). /2/ For the same reason, the court also rejected petitioner's argument (Pet. App. E13-E14) that it was relieved of its responsibilities under the general duty clause by another of the Secretary's regulations, 29 C.F.R. 1910.5(c)(1), which provides that a standard "specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, * * * shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process * * *." /3/ Petitioner errs in suggesting (Pet. 9-10, 12 n.5, 13-14) that, in the proceedings below, the Secretary took the position that 29 C.F.R. 1910.5(f) allowed an employer to rely on an inadequate safety or health standard to defeat its obligations under the general duty clause.