QUESTION PRESENTED Whether petitioners have standing to challenge a decision of the Interstate Commerce Commission that authorized construction of a rail line, when petitioners' challenge is based solely on a provision of the Mineral Lands Leasing Act of 1920 that bars "a corporation operating a common-carrier railroad" from holding a federal coal lease, and none of the petitioners is a member of any group the statute was intended to protect. STATEMENT 1. Under 49 U.S.C. 10901, a railroad may construct and operate a railroad line "only if the Commission finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the construction * * * and operation of the railroad line" (49 U.S.C. 10901(a)). This case arises from an application by the Tongue River Railroad Company (TRRC) to construct and operate an 89-mile rail line between two cities in Montana (Pet. Supp.