STATEMENT 1. This case concerns the ownership of several parcels of land in the Eagle River Valley near Anchorage, Alaska. The land in question was patented by the United States in 1979 to two Native corporations that were established under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (ANCSA), 43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq. Prior to that time, however, the land was included in Power Site Classification 399, which was issued by the United States Geological Survey in 1950, pursuant to 43 U.S.C. 31 and Section 24 of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. 818. /1/ Section 24 of the Federal Power Act provides that land included in a proposed power project site shall be "reserved from entry, location, or other disposal under the laws of the United States * * *." The issuance of Classification 399 in 1950 therefore had the effect of withdrawing the parcels at issue in this case from entry under the public land laws (Pet. App. 6a).