App. 45a-46a). Petitioners did not seek review of that ruling in the court of appeals. /4/ In 1986, after the district court rendered its decision, Congress added a new Subsection (c) to 28 U.S.C. 2409a, and succeeding subsections were redesignated accordingly. See Act of Nov. 4, 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-598, 100 Stat. 3351. The citations in the text are to the amended version of 28 U.S.C. 2409a. /5/ Petitioners contend (Pet. 35-37) that suits against the United States should be governed by the statute of limitations in 43 U.S.C. 1632(a), rather than that in the Quiet Title Act. The former provision states: (A) decision of the secretary under * * * the Alaska Native Claims Settement Act * * * shall not be subject to judicial review unless such action is intiated before a court of competent jurisdiction within two years after the day the Secretary's decision becomes final or December 2, 1980, whichever is later: Provided, That the party seeking such review shall first exhaust any administrative appeal rights. As its language makes clear, this provision was intended to limit claims; it was not intended to revive claims that were already barred by another statute (e.g., the QTA) before the Secretary rendered the relevant decision under ANCSA. /6/ Reeves was brought by an individual who desired to