In that event, 5 U.S.C. 7117(a) and (b) provide a separate procedure for determining the compelling need for the regulation, and thus whether the proposal is negotiable. The court of appeals ruled, we believe clearly correctly, that this separate procedure is exclusive, and that the allegation of "no compelling need" may not be resolved in an unfair labor practice proceeding. A. The plain language of the statute is dispositive. Section 7117(a)(2) states that "(t)he duty to bargain in good faith shall * * * extend to matters which are the subject of any agency rule or regulation * * * only if the Authority has determined under subsection (b) of this section that no compelling need * * * exists for the rule or regulation" (emphasis added).