Were he to do so without a prior Authority determination, the premise for the complaint would be false, and the General Counsel, who is expressly excluded from participating in compelling need determinations under Section 7117(b), would instead be playing the leading role in seeking a determination of no compelling need. See generally Turgeon v. FLRA, 677 F.2d 937 (D.C. Cir. 1982). 2. Section 7117(b) sets forth the basic framework for Authority determinations of compelling need, and its language strongly reconfirms that these procedures are exclusive. Section 7117(b)(1) states: In any case of collective bargaining in which an exclusive representative alleges that no compelling need exists for any rule or regulation (issued by any agency or by a primary national subdivision of such agency) which is then in effect and which governs any matter at issue in such collective bargaining, the Authority shall determine under paragraph (2) of this subsection, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Authority whether such compelling need exists. The provision applies by its terms to "any case of collective bargaining" in which there is a claim by an exclusive representative that no compelling need exists for any agency regulation; it contains no exceptions.