An ordinary negotiability question, such as whether a proposal would traverse "management rights," may be resolved in a ULP proceeding after management has refused to bargain; such a question may also be resolved by what the parties agree is an optional alternative procedure, a "negotiability appeal" by the union, to the FLRA, under 5 U.S.C. 7117(c). A different subsection, 5 U.S.C. 7117(b), provides a separate, and we believe exclusive, procedure for deciding whether there is a compelling need for an agency regulation. Section 7117(b)(1) provides that "(i)n any case of collective bargaining in which an exclusive representative alleges that no compelling need exists for any rule or regulation * * * which is then in effect and which governs any matter at issue in such collective bargaining, the Authority shall determine * * * whether such a compelling need exists". In making this determination, the Authority may hold a hearing (5 U.S.C. 7117(b)(3)). Unlike a ULP proceeding (compare 5 U.S.C. 7118), a Section 7117 hearing "shall be expedited to the extent practicable and shall not include the "Authority's) General Counsel as a party" (5 U.S.C. 7117(b)(3)), but shall include the agency or primary national subdivision as a necessary party (5 U.S.C. 7117(b)(4)).