Section 7117(b)(3) and (4), which set out the procedures that the Authority is to follow in assessing compelling need, establish a procedural framework quite different from a ULP proceeding. The FLRA is authorized to convene a "compelling need" hearing, which "shall be expedited to the extent practicable and shall not include the General Counsel as a party" (5 U.S.C. 7117(b)(3)). Moreover, "(t)he agency, or primary national subdivision, as the case may be, which issued the rule or regulation shall be a necessary party to any hearing" (5 U.S.C. 7117(b)(4)).