App. A12 n.5), and that the decision of the First Circuit in Doty v. Sewall, 784 F.2d 1 (1986), is distinguishable because it involved matters concerning neither "the bargaining process nor any grievance with (the individual's) employer" (Pet. App. A12 n.5). /2/ Petitioners apparently do not now dispute that their LMRA claims had to be initiated within that six-month limitations period. /3/ Section 102 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 412, provides that "(a)ny person whose rights secured by the provision of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate." /4/ See, e.g., Reed v. United Transp. Union, 828 F.2d 1066 (4th Cir. 1987) (applying limitations period for unfair labor practice charges under the NLRA); Doty v. Sewall, 784 F.2d 1 (1st Cir. 1986) (applying limitations period for personal injury claims); Trotter v.