Prior to the Keyes contract, the price for extracted helium generally had been based solely on the shrinkage in the volume of the natural gas stream resulting from the removal of the helium. The Keyes contract, however, included a $.04 per mcf of gas "processing fee" in addition to the shrinkage payment. Because the gas sold under the Keyes contract had a helium content of 2%, 50 mcf of gas had to be processed to obtain one mcf of helium. Thus, the "processing fee" for one mcf of extracted helium under the contract was $2.00 (J.A. A333-A336). /4/ Section 11 of the Helium Act Amendments of 1960, 50 U.S.C. 167i, provides: The provisions of the Natural Gas Act of June 21, 1938, as amended * * *, shall not be applicable to the sale, extraction, processing, transportation, or storage of helium either prior to or subsequent to the separation of such helium from the natural gas with which it is commingled, whether or not the provisions of such Act apply to such natural gas, and in determining the rates of a natural gas company under sections 4 and 5 of the Natural Gas Act, as amended (15 U.S.C. 717c, 717d), whenever helium is extracted from helium-bearing natural gas, there shall be excluded (1) all income received from the sale of helium; (2) all direct costs incurred in the extraction, processing, compression, transportation or storage of helium; and (3) that portion of joint costs of exploration, production, gathering, extraction, processing compression, transportation or storage divided and allocated to helium on a volumetric basis. /5/ In accordance with the established usage of the parties, Ashland I refers both to the district court opinion of 1973 and the court of appeals opinion of 1975; Ashland II refers to the district court opinion of 1978 on remand, and the court of appeals opinion of 1979. Similarly, Consolidated