Appellants' entire argument rests upon a faulty premise: examination of the record makes clear that the United States never became a party to this action. For that reason, the appeal should be dismissed for want of jurisdiction. 1. An order of a federal court "holding an Act of Congress unconstitutional in any civil action, suit, or proceeding to which the United States or any of its agencies, or any officer or employee thereof * * * is a party" may be appealed directly to this Court (28 U.S.C. 1252). Section 2403(a) of Title 28 provides that when "the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question" in any judicial proceeding to which the United States is not a party, the court must "certify such fact to the Attorney General" and "permit the United States to intervene for presentation of evidence * * * and for argument on the question of constitutionality."