JANUARY 1988 /1/ Section 5313(a) (31 U.S.C.) provides in relevant part: When a domestice financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other monetary instruments the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes. * * * Section 103.22(a) (31 C.F.R.) provides in relevant part: Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution, which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000. Such reports shall be made on forms prescribed by the Secretary * * * and all information called for in the forms shall be furnished * * *. Each Currency Transaction Report form contains the following provision: Multiple transactions by or for any person which in any one day total more than $10,000 should be treated as a single transaction, if the financial institution is aware of them. /2/ We have furnished counsel with copies of our briefs in opposition in the Giancola and Heyman cases. /3/ For this proposition the House Report cited, inter alia, Anzalone and Varbel (H.R. Rep. 99-746, supra, at 19 n.2). /4/ Correspondingly, a third party who conspires to cause