Although petitioner's structured deposits prevented various banks from learning of their duty to file CTR's, his success in that endeavor cannot shield him from liability under Section 2(b). It is therefore respectfully submitted that the petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General JANUARY 1988 /1/ Section 5313(a) (31 U.S.C.) provides in relevant part: When a domestice financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other monetary instruments the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes. * * * Section 103.22(a) (31 C.F.R.) provides in relevant part: Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution, which involves a transaction in currency