The court stated (577 F.2d at 287 (footnote omitted)): "We agree with the government that 'the undifferentiating invocation of stock redemption principles in a reorganization case' such as this one is erroneous, and we decline to apply on a wholesale basis the 'meaningful reduction' test in cases arising under Section 356(a)(2)." Rather, the court explained, a "dividend" is generally defined by Section 316(a) of the Code as "any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders * * * out of its earnings and profits." Accordingly, "(i)f a pro rate distribution of profits from a continuing corporation is a dividend, and a corporate reorganization is a 'continuance of the proprietary interests in the continuing enterprise under modified corporate form,' it follows that the pro rata distribution of 'boot' to