Each ruling for a particular reorganization will be applicable to an undisclosed, often large, number of shareholders. And a single reorganization may involve both corporate and individual shareholders, whose interests will likely be at odds, and shareholders who reside in different circuits, where the precedent governing the treatment of boot is irreconcilable. It is essential for the IRS to have a uniform rule to apply in issuing these rulings. 3. The court of appeals erred in refusing to treat the boot received by respondents as a dividend. Section 316 of the Code provides that "the term 'dividend' means any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders (1) out of its earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, or (2) out of its earnings and profits of the taxable year * * *." It further provides that "(e)xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, every distribution is made out of earnings and profits to the extent thereof * * * ." Section 317 in turn defines "property" for these purposes as "money, securities, and any other property."