The Court of Military Appeals determined (Pet. App. 3a-4a) that the court of military review had properly fulfilled its appellate duties by independently reviewing the evidence, considering the contentions of the parties at trial and on appeal, and expressing its satisfaction that the evidence was sufficient to prove petitioner's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. In short, the court of military review affirmed petitioner's conviction because its own review of the case convinced it that the findings were "correct in law and fact." Art. 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 866(c). /9/ A court of military review is required to "affirm only such findings of guilty * * * as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved." Art. 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 866(c).